CBSE ACCREDITATION DETAILS

1

Name of the school with address:

(strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board) with pin code no.

:

 Kendriya Vidyalaya, Tenga Valley

Dist. West Kameng.

Arunachal Pradesh- 790116

 

  (i) E - mail :  kvtengavalley@yahoo.co.in
  (ii) Ph. No. :  03782 201219, 2754 (Army)
  (iii) Fax No :  
2 Year of establishment of school    1973
3 Whether NOC from state / UT or Recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? :  
  (i) NOC No. :  
  (ii) NOC issuing date :  
4 Is the school is recognized, if yes by which Authority :  yes, CBSE
5 Status of affiliation    
  Permanent / Regular / Provisional :  Regular
  (i) Affiliation no. :  2200002
  (ii) Affiliation with the Board since :  1973
  (iii) Extension of affiliation upto    31st march 2020
6 Name of Trust / Society / Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956. :  Regular
  Period upto which Registration of Trust / Society is valid :  31st march 2020
7. List of members of School Managing Committee :

 

S.No

Status of VMC Members

Name

1

Chairman

Brig. Tarundeep kumar, Deputy GOC, HQ 5 MTN Div Tenga

2

Chairman’s Nominee

Major Ratish Ramesh SO 1 (Edn) HQ 5 MTN Div Tenga

3

VMC Member Eminent Educationist

Sh B.B. Gurung, Principal, Army Public School, Tenga

4

VMC Member Eminent Educationist

Sh Anje Phiang, Head Master, Govt. Secondary School, Singchung, Tenga

5

Eminent person in the field of Culture

Mr. Tashi, Director, Himalayan Institute of Culture Studies, Tenga

6

Parent whose ward is studying in the Vidyalaya (Male Member)

Mr. G S Banerjee, F/O soumaydeep of class XII(HUM) 

7

Parent whose ward is studying in the Vidyalaya (Female Member)

Ms Flantlanmawii M/O Tago Annu Kago of class X(A)

8

Eminent Doctor of the area

Col Deepak Kalra, CO 181 MH

9

Representative SC/ST

Shri M. Ngemu, Executive Engineer, RWD, SingChung

10

Teacher Representative

Sh. R P MEENA TGT HINDI, KV Tenga Valley

11

Member Secretary

Dr. Anjan Kumar Khatua,Principal, KV Tenga Valley

12

Co-opted member

Sh. T.Nyudu, Asst. Engineer , PWD, Singchung

13

Chairman CGEWCC

N/A

14

Technical Officer

Maj. Rahul Ginde, Garrison Engineer Designate, MES

 

 

 

 

 

8. Name of the Manager/President/Chairman/ Correspondent    BRIG TARUNDEEP KUMAR
9 Area of school campus    
  (i) In Acres :  7.75 Arces
  (ii) In sq. mtrs. :  
  (iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs) :  
  (iv) Area of playground in sq. mtrs :  110/90
  (v) Other facilities    
      (i) Swimming Pool :  N/A
      (ii) Indoor games :  YES
      (iii) Dance Rooms :  YES
      (iv) Gymansium    N/A
      (v) Music Room :  YES
      (vi) Hostels :  N/A
      (vii) Health and Medical check up :  YES
10 Details of Fee (Monthly Total Fee) :  
  Pre-Nursery :  N/A
  Nursery :  N/A
  I-V :  VVN (I & II), VVN & Computer Fund(III to V)
  VI-VIII :  VVN  & Computer Fund
  IX & X :  VVN  & Computer Fund
  XI & XII :   VVN ,Computer Fund & Tution Fee
11 Transport facility :  
  (i) Own buses :  NO
  (ii) Buses hired on contract basis :  NO
12 Number of teaching staff (to be updated from time to time) : Total Number
  Principal :  1
  Vice-Principal :  NIL
  PGT :  6
  TGT :  12
  PRT :  13
  PRT( PET), TGT( PET), PGT(PET) :  NIL
  Health Wellness Teacher :  NIL
  Librarian :  1
  Others : Nurse
13 Details of salary being paid by the School to teaching staff / non teaching Staff (to be updated time to time :  
  Principal :  7600
  Vice-Principal    N/A
  PGT    4800
  TGT    4600
  PRT    4200
  PTI    N/A
  Counsellor    N/A
  Librarian    4600
  Others    
14 Mode of payment of salary    
  (ii) Through single cheque transfer advice:    Single cheque
  (iii) Individual cheque    -
  (iv) Cash    -
15 Library facilities    
  (i) Size of the library in sq. fee    
  (ii) No. of Periodicals    
  (iii) No. of Dailies    4
  (iv) No. of Reference book class wise    720
  (v)� No. of Magazine    12
  (vi) Others    NIL
16 Name of the Grievance / redressal officer With E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No. :    N/A
17 Members of Sexual Harassment Committee    Mrs. Urvashi Rathore
18 Class wise enrolment for the current session    Mr. Pradeep kr Das

 

Class No. Sections Enrolment
Pre-Nursery   NIL  NIL
Nursery   NIL  NIL
I  2  36
II   2  45
III  2  49
IV   2  53
V   2  67
VI   2  73
VII   2  78
VIII   2  82
IX  2  76
X  2  69
XI   2  66
XII     2  60

 

19 Academic session period : April to March
20 Vacation period : from 07/12/2015 to 25/01/2016
21 Admission period : Febuary to August